info@dodorelocations.com
24/7 Relocation Specialist Support: (230) 5 259 8754

Slide background
Your move to Mauritius
Made easy...
Slide background
Your one&only relocation services
We make your move to Mauritius EASY
image
Dedicated to making your relocation a success..
image
Ensuring the smoothest possible relocation in a cost efficient manner
image
Delivering a healthy return on your relocation investment
image
Slide backgroundimage
Committed to EXCELLENCE
Slide background

Assistance with short term/ temporary accommodation

Fast & Secure Online Payment
image
24/7 Support Line
image

Need more information?

Look no further! Together with our global mobility and local Mauritian partners, we are able to provide you with comprehensive relocation solutions. With over 15 years’ experience, DodoRelocations has a reputation for its expertise, attention to detail and for going the extra mile. Our comprehensive range of relocation support services and professional staff coordinate all the aspects of the relocation into one seamless service. We tailor high quality, great value solutions to meet all your relocation needs.
Request a Quote

IN THE NEWS

16 December 2016
 Mauritius has widened the scope for foreign property purchase. Let DodoRelocations help you find the right place. . Read more
30 Sep 2016
One step forward, one step back, stagger lurch, one step forward.  Read more
23 January 2017
Share your experience working with DodoRelocations on Expat-Blog. Read more

Do I need to apply for a visa before travelling to Mauritius?
Nationals of most countries do not require a visa prior to travelling to Mauritius. The Non-Citizen should hold a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months as from date of arrival, a valid return ticket and sufficient funds to meet the costs of his stay in Mauritius.
For additional information, you may wish to visit the website of the Passport and Immigration Office: Click to visit the Passport and immigration Website
I arrived on a tourist visa and want to apply for an Occupation Permit. Can I convert my visa into business?
No. It is not possible to convert a tourist visa into a business visa if you intend to apply for an Occupation Permit.

Under which status can I apply for an Occupation permit and what are the criteria attached? 
Let the DodoRelocations team of local specialists guide and assist you through your application process.
The Occupation Permit (OP), which is a combined work and residence permit, allows non-nationals to reside and work in Mauritius. Non-citizens, above the age of 50 years, may also choose to retire in Mauritius under a Residence Permit (RP).
A non-citizen can apply for an OP/RP under any of the following 4 categories:
  • Investor: Initial transfer of USD 100,000 and the business activity should generate an annual turnover of at least MUR 2 million for the first year and cumulative turnover of at least MUR 10 million for the subsequent two years.
  • Existing investor with a net asset value of at least USD 100,000 and a cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million during the preceding 3 years with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.
  • Individual who has inherited a business in case of death or incapacity of the previous investor provided that the net asset value of the business is at least USD 100,000 and a cumulative turnover of MUR 12 million with a turnover of at least MUR 2 million in any one year.
  • Professional: Basic salary should exceed MUR 60,000 monthly. However, the basic salary for professionals in the ICT Sector should exceed MUR 30, 000 monthly.
  • Self-Employed: Income from the business activity should exceed MUR 600,000 annually for the first two years of activity with an initial investment of USD 35,000.
  • The annual income has been increased from MUR 600,000 to MUR 1,200,000 as from the third year of activity.
  • Retired: The non-citizen must undertake to transfer to his/her local bank account in Mauritius, at least USD 40,000 annually.
  • The Occupation Permit/ Residence Permit is granted for a maximum period of three years, renewable thereafter subject to established criteria.
  • Moreover, Occupation/ Residence Permit holders under specified criteria are eligible to acquire an apartment located in a building comprising ground + at least 2 floors as from date of issuance of the Occupation Permit.
Investor: Non-citizen investing a minimum of USD 100,000
Professional: Non-citizen earning more than USD 3,000 per month
Retired non-citizen: Non-citizen transferring a minimum of USD 120,000 at the time of application of his/her Residence Permit.
Dependents of Occupation/ Residence Permit holders, namely spouse, children up to the age of 24 and common-law partner, are also eligible to apply for a residence permit in Mauritius.

What are the criteria to enable me to qualify for a residence permit as retired non-citizen?
To be eligible for a residence permit as a retired non-citizen you should be 50 years of age, or above, and must undertake to transfer, to your local bank account in Mauritius, at least USD 40,000 annually, or its equivalent in any freely convertible foreign currency. You should submit proof of an initial transfer of at least USD 40,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency at time of application. The total amount transferred over three years should be USD 120,000.
I hold a residence permit as retired non-citizen. Am I allowed to work or invest in a business?
As a retired non-citizen, you are not allowed to engage in any gainful activities in Mauritius. However, if you want to invest your money in a business activity, you are free to do so as a minority shareholder in a company but you cannot work or hold office as a full-time company director.  You can be a Non-Executive Director provided you do not get Director’s Fees.
Is there any minimum period one is legally obliged to stay in Mauritius under an Occupation Permit or Residence Permit?
The law does not provide for a minimum number of days per year to stay in Mauritius under an Occupation Permit or Residence Permit. However, to be considered as a ‘resident’ for tax purposes, you should stay in Mauritius for a minimum of 183 days per calendar year.

What are the criteria for me to be eligible for a PRP?
Investor:  An investor having held an Occupation Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit and whose company’s turnover exceeded MUR 15 million annually; or
An investor having invested USD 500,000 in a qualifying activity.   The list of qualifying business activities are: Agro-based industry, Audio-visual, Cinema and communication, Banking, Construction, Education, Environment-friendly and green energy products, Financial Services, Fisheries and marine resources, Freeport, Information Technology, Infrastructure, Insurance, Leisure, Manufacturing, Marina development, Tourism, Warehousing.
Professional:  A professional having held an Occupation or a Work Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit, and who has drawn a basic monthly salary of at least MUR 150,000 during the entire three-year period.
Self-Employed:A self-employed having held an Occupation Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit and whose income exceeded MUR 3 million every year during each of these three years
Retired Non-Citizen:  A retired non-citizen having held a Residence Permit for three years and having transferred to Mauritius USD 40,000 or its equivalent in convertible currency annually during each of these three years.
If I am eligible for permanent residence permit, will my family be eligible?
Yes, the spouse and children under 18 of a holder of a Permanent Residence permit are eligible for permanent residence. An unmarried spouse will not obtain permanent residence, but will obtain a residence permit renewable every year.
I understand that a permanent residence is for 10 years. What happens after 10 years?
After 10 years, the PR is renewed for another 10 years provided the conditions are met (see below).
If I obtain permanent residence, do I need to continue satisfying the criteria for Occupation Permit or Residence Permit?
Yes, you should continue to satisfy the criteria:
As a professional, you should continue to earn a salary of at least MUR 150,000 per month.
As an investor, your company should continue to generate over MUR 15 million turnover per year.
As a self-employed person, you should continue to derive an annual income exceeding MUR 3 million.
As a retired non-citizen, you should continue to bring a minimum of USD 40,000 per year to Mauritius.
When will I be eligible to purchase immovable property in Mauritius?
A holder of a Permanent Residence Permit and a professional earning more than USD 3,000 per month are authorized to purchase one apartment for their personal residence. The apartment has to form part of a block of residential dwellings located in a building of not less than ground plus two (2) floors.
How does the Board of Investment check whether permit holders are respecting the criteria and conditions of the permit?
All professionals, self-employed and investors have to file an annual tax return with the Mauritius Revenue Authority. All employers have to register their employees with the tax office. We are, therefore, able to check whether your annual returns are in line with our criteria with regard to income/turnover. We may also request you to provide information in the form of audited company accounts, pay slips, etc. Joint inspection is being carried out by officials of BOI and the Tracking Team of the Passport and Immigration Office. The Monitoring Team may check with employers whether the professionals employed under an Occupation Permit are working as per the conditions specified. Retired non-citizens on the other hand, will be requested to produce a certificate from their bank to show the amount of funds transferred to Mauritius annually.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How can DodoRelocations help me to relocate my employees?

Our services are very flexible and are usually tailored to your specific needs, and the needs of your employees.  We work closely with you to help ensure that your employees and their families are settled quickly into Mauritius, making their move a success.

We also provide services for individuals and their families who are not part of company sponsored programmes.

What services do you provide?

We provide a full range of relocation services such as pre-departure contact, orientations, home, office and school searches, settling in and departure services, pet relocation, logistics management, temporary accommodation, car hire and networking etc.

Our property acquisition specialists offer a turnkey service for foreigners wishing to purchase property. This includes furniture packages, snagging and tenancy management.

Our commercial division facilitates sourcing of office premises, furnishings, telecommunications and staff recruitment.

We make it easy for you!

Where do we start?

Once a client has expressed an interest in our services, we will initiate a telephone/Skype call and send a detailed questionnaire to be completed. This helps us to tailor our services, provide a quote and pre-departure support.

Can You assist with Temporary Accommodation?

Yes, bookings can be made on your behalf in an establishment that meets your requirements and your budget. We find that some relocatees prefer self catering villas  where they can begin to experience daily life, others prefer hotels and like to ease themselves in very gently.

What permits do I require?

Our associate company, Frontiere Finance  will assist you in obtaining all the relevant permits you need.  Please logon to www.frontfin.com for more information.

error: Content is protected !!